Privacy Policy

All personal information you provide us with or that we obtain will be handled by The Bikini Body Training Company and we will be responsibly for the secure storage of your personal information . We will collect details such as contact name and email address and this information is obtained automatically through forms annotated on www.sweat.com. All other information such as payment details is not collected by our company and we are therefore not responsible for the security of such information. Payment information is processed and stored using a third party company. This company can be contacted at www.stripe.com. The personal information you provide will be used to ensure deliveries to you, to provide offers and information on our catalogue to you. The information you provide is only available to The Bikini Body Training Company and will not be shared with any other third parties within Australia or Internationally. You have the right to inspect the information held about you. You always have the right to request The Bikini Body Training Company to delete or correct the information held about you. If you wish to alter, access or remove or complain about breaches of the APP code (Australian Privacy Principles) please contact us on sweat@sweat.com. By visiting this website and purchasing products of the The Bikini Body Training Company Conditions, you agree to the above.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sweat@sweat.com

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at sweat@sweat.com 

PHYSICAL PRODUCTS TERMS & CONDITIONS 

The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify or change product specifications as required in order to improve our product range and availability. This will only be done when we consider the alternate product to be of equal or better quality. We recommend that you immediately inspect any product upon delivery to you to ensure that you are completely satisfied with the product, including that the product is of acceptable quality and matches the description of the product.
Satisfaction Guaranteed All products come with a 90-day warranty against breakage or manufacturing defect and a 30-day unconditional guarantee.
 
Requests for replacements of products must take place within 90 days from the original shipment date in order to receive a replacement. All products being returned must be returned in the condition received by you with all original packaging, accessories and/ or manuals.
 
Returns received more than one year after date of shipment will not be accepted and will be returned to sender.
 
Faulty Product
If you receive a product, which is faulty at time of delivery or faults within 90 days, other than by reason of fair wear and tear or misuse by you, please contact The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd directly to arrange the return of the original item and a replacement product to be provided (subject to availability). All returns must be authorised by The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd. Return costs of faulty products to be assessed will be at the expense of The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd. Faulty products must be returned in the condition received by you with all original packaging, accessories and/or manuals.
 
Incorrectly Described Product
The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd tries its best to present the products accurately. The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd makes no warranty or representation that the information provided by our suppliers in relation to the product description is accurate, reliable and complete.
 
If you receive a product which is incorrectly described please contact The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd directly to arrange the return of the original item and a replacement product to be provided (subject to availability). All returns must be authorised by The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd. Return costs of incorrectly described products to be assessed will be at the expense of The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd. Incorrectly described products must be returned in the condition received by you with all original packaging, accessories and/or manuals.
 

Change of Mind – Refunds/Exchanges
Please choose carefully. We do not provide refunds or exchanges if you have changed your mind or made a wrong selection by mistake. We recommend you carefully preview any orders before adding them to your shopping cart and proceeding with your order. Should you have any questions regarding a particular product, please visit our help site.

Adjustment of Order Information

All orders are considered final at time of placement. Please check your details carefully before submitting your order. Should you need to make an adjustment to your order, please contact sweat@sweat.com immediately. Once an order is placed, there is no guarantee that it can be altered or changed in any way however, we will endeavour to accommodate where possible. 

Please note contacting carriers directly is the responsibility of the customer.

Tax, duty and customs charges

Customers located international may be required to pay sales tax, duty and/or custom charges. 

All Taxes and customs charges are the responsibility of the customer and are not included in the cost of the order or shipping charge. Taxes and customs charges differ deepening on the state of the shipping address. We suggest contacting your local customs office if you are unsure of the applicable taxes and customs fees that are relevant to you. The Bikini Body Training Company is not responsible for any additional taxes and customs charges that are requested during the shipment of your order.

Goods Damaged/Lost in Transit
If any goods arrive damaged, please contact our Customer Care Team as soon as possible. The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd will arrange to have the damaged goods returned to our office or manufacturer and a replacement of the product to be provided (subject to availability). Damaged goods must be returned in the condition received by you with all original packaging, accessories and/or manuals. You must notify The Bikini Body Training Company Pty Ltd of the damage within 48 hours of delivery providing full details of the damage along with your order/invoice number.
 
Liaising With The Manufacturer
For some product replacements, the manufacturer will liaise with you directly. Our Customer Care Team will provide the relevant manufacturer with your contact and product details.
The Australian Consumer Law provides that products which we supply come with guarantees that cannot be excluded. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any reasonably foreseeable loss. You are also entitled to have the product repaired or replaced if the product fails to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.
For some products, the manufacturer may offer their own optional or additional warranties and these apply alongside your rights under the Australian Consumer Law.